Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
Pursuant to Legislative Decree No. 196 of June 30, 2003, as amended and supplemented ("Privacy Code") and European Regulation No. 679 of 2016 (the "Privacy Regulation"), Rainbow Academy wishes to inform You and all users and/or visitors of the website www.rainbowacademy.it (the "Users" and the "Site", respectively), about the use of personal data, log files and cookies collected through the Site.

1. Data controller and data processors

The Data Controller for the processing of personal data is Rainbow Academy Srl (P.IVA 11075511003), with registered office in via della Bufalotta, 374 - Rome, e-mail info@rainbowacademy.it (hereinafter the "Data Controller").
The updated list of designated Data Processors may be provided upon request by data subjects and/or Users.

2. Information automatically collected by the Site - Cookies

(a) Automatically collected information

Like all websites, our Site also makes use of log files, in which information collected in an automated manner during Your visits is stored. In fact, the computer systems and software procedures used to operate the Site automatically acquire certain information during use, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.
The information collected is as follows:

  • ¬†Internet Protocol (IP) address or domain name of the device you use;
  • Browser type and parameters of the device used to connect to the Site;
  • the addresses in Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of the requested resources or the method used in submitting the request to the server;
  • Internet service provider (ISP) name;
  • Date and time of visit;
  • Source (referral) and output web page of the User;
  • possibly the number of clicks;
  • the size of the file obtained in response;
  • the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.);
  • other parameters related to the operating system and computing environment of Your device.

This information is processed automatically and collected only in aggregate form for the purpose of verifying the proper functioning of the Site.

(b) Cookies

Cookies are used in the Site. Cookies are text files recorded on computer media, which allow the recording of certain parameters and data communicated to the computer system, through the browser used by You. These tools therefore allow an analysis of Your habits in using the Site, for different purposes: performing computer authentications, monitoring sessions, storing information on specific configurations regarding users accessing the server, storing preferences, etc.
Cookies are distinguished in:
a. Technical cookies: they serve to carry out navigation or to provide a service requested by You. Without the use of such cookies, some operations could not be performed or would be more complex and/or less secure.
b. Profiling cookies: these are used to track Your navigation and create profiles on Your tastes, habits, choices, etc. In this way, advertising messages in line with Your preferences already expressed in previous online browsing can be transmitted to Your device.
Your consent is not required for the installation of Technical Cookies. For the installation of profiling Cookies, Your consent is required: in case You do not want Your device to receive and store profiling Cookies, You can change the security settings of Your browser. In fact, through the settings of the browser used to browse, you can decide whether to delete and/or prevent the installation of cookies on the device you are using.
It should be noted, however, that by deactivating the use of Profiling Cookies, You will not be able to take full advantage of certain functions of the Site.
In the course of browsing the Site, You may also receive on Your terminal device cookies that are sent from different sites or web servers (hereinafter "Third Parties"). The Third Parties, which use cookies on our Site, are:
- Google Analytics, a service of the company Google Inc. ("Google"), whose information can be found at https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. You can refuse the installation of the cookies used by Google Analytics by selecting the corresponding parameters in the specific options of your Google browser;
Through the use of the Site you are considered to have accepted the use of Cookies and give your consent to the processing of the data collected by the Third Parties.

3. Purpose of processing.

Users' personal data will be lawfully processed by the Controller pursuant to Article 6 of the Regulations for the following processing purposes:
a. Site navigation, in relation to the possibility of detecting technically necessary User data, such as e.g. IP address, while browsing the site.
b. Responding to your inquiries, received by us via the contact form provided.
c. Legal obligations, i.e., to fulfill obligations required by law, authority, regulation or European legislation.
d. Receipt of resumes used for personnel selection, via the appropriate input form. Specific information will be conveyed on the relevant page.
The provision of personal data for the processing purposes indicated above is optional but necessary, as failure to provide it will make it impossible for the User to navigate the site and take advantage of the services offered by the Owner on the Site.
With reference to the purposes referred to in points 3/a, 3/b and 3/d, the legal basis of the processing is in fact the performance of the services provided through the Site and requested by you (pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, lett. b of Privacy Regulation 2016/679); with reference to the purposes referred to in point 3/c, the legal basis of the processing is to comply with a legal obligation to which the Data Controller is subject (pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, lett. c of Privacy Regulation 2016/679).

4. Security Measures
The data provided by You will be processed mainly by computer tools under the authority of the Data Controller, by external data processors and persons specifically assigned, designated and instructed to the processing, pursuant to Articles 28 and 29 of the Privacy Regulations.
We inform You that appropriate security measures are observed, also pursuant to Articles 5 and 32 of the Privacy Regulations, aimed at preventing unlawful use, unauthorized access, loss of data, theft, disclosure, unauthorized modification or destruction of Your data.

5. Nature of the conferment of data
Know that for the purposes referred to in Article 3 above, the conferment of Your personal data also occurs automatically and is necessary to be able to navigate the Site and access the services provided through the Site.
Remember that, in any case and at any time, You may request the Controller to delete Your data through a simple communication to be sent, without any particular formalities, to the contact details referred to in Article 1 above.

6. To whom and in what scope we may transmit your data

Your data may be communicated, within the EU, in full compliance with the provisions of the Privacy Code and the Privacy Regulations, to the following entities:
(i) to public bodies and/or authorities, where required by law or at their request;
(ii) to external structures, individuals and companies that the Data Controller uses to carry out activities connected with, instrumental to or consequent to the use of the Site;
(iii) to external consultants, if not designated in writing as Data Processors.
Third parties who may process personal data on behalf of the Data Controller as "External Data Processors" may also become aware of Users' personal data, such as, by way of example, IT and logistics service providers functional to the operation of the Site, outsourcing or cloud computing service providers, professionals and consultants.

7. Duration of Treatment.

Personal data of Users of the Site will be retained for the time strictly necessary to carry out the purposes outlined in paragraph 3 above, or otherwise as necessary for the protection in civil law of the interests of both Users and the Data Controller.

8. Your rights

At any time you may exercise your rights under Articles 15 et seq. of the Privacy Regulations, for access, rectification, transformation, blocking, cancellation, limitation of processing, in the manner and within the limits established by Article 12 of the Privacy Regulations.
In case of lack of timely response or inadequate response from the undersigned company, or if You believe there is a violation of the Privacy Code and / or the Privacy Regulations, You may appeal to the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data, at the following coordinates: www.gpdp.it - www.garanteprivacy.it, Email: garante@gpdp.it, Fax: (+39) 06.69677.3785, Telephone switchboard: (+39) 06.69677.1.

The legal representative
RAINBOW ACADEMY SRL